We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
LATAM Airlines September 2026 Traffic Improves Year Over Year
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
LATAM Airlines' September 2026 traffic rose 6.2% year over year, while consolidated capacity surged 7.7%.
LTM's load factor declined 1.2 percentage points to 83.1% as traffic growth lagged capacity expansion.
LTM carried 7.57 million passengers in September, up 3.7%, bringing its year-to-date total to 67.51 million.
LATAM Airlines Group (LTM - Free Report) reported a year-over-year increase in revenue passenger-kilometers (RPK: a measure of air traffic) for September 2026.
LATAM Airlines reported a 7.7% year-over-year increase in consolidated capacity, measured in available seat-kilometers (ASK). This uptick was driven by an 11.1% increase in domestic operations of the affiliates in Chile, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, a 7.8% surge in international operations and a 5.8% increase in domestic capacity offered by LATAM Airlines Brazil.
LTM’s consolidated traffic, measured in RPK, grew 6.2% year over year, owing to growth across all segments.
Although traffic has improved year over year, it has failed to outpace capacity expansion. As a result, the consolidated load factor (percentage of seats filled by passengers) fell 1.2 percentage points year over year to 83.1%.
In September 2026, LATAM Airlines transported 7.57 million passengers, a surge of 3.7% year over year. So far this year, LATAM Airlines has transported 67.51 million passengers across its network, reflecting an increase of 4.7% year over year.
LATAM Airlines currently sports a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Apart from LATAM Airlines, other airline companies that have reported traffic numbers for September 2026 are Copa Holdings, S.A. (CPA - Free Report) , Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion (VLRS - Free Report) and Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY - Free Report) .
Copa Holdings
Copa Holdings reported robust traffic numbers for September 2026 on the back of upbeat air travel demand. Driven by high passenger volumes, revenue passenger miles (RPM: a measure of air traffic) improved on a year-over-year basis in September.
To match the demand swell, CPA is increasing its capacity. In September, available seat miles (a measure of capacity) increased 15.7% year over year. RPM also improved 17.1% year over year. Since traffic growth outpaced capacity expansion, the load factor (the percentage of seats filled by passengers) rose to 87.9% from 86.9% in September 2025.
Volaris
Mexican carrier, Volaris reported a year-over-year increase in revenue passenger miles (RPMs), a measure of air traffic, for September.
VLRS reported a 1.9% year-over-year increase in consolidated capacity (measured in available seat miles).Consolidated traffic, measured in RPM, grew 3.1% year over year. Since traffic growth has outpaced capacity expansion, the load factor (percentage of seats filled by passengers) rose 1 percentage point year over year to 84.4%.
On the domestic front, RPMs decreased 3.8% and ASMs (Available Seat Miles) fell 3.2% from the September2025 levels. The domestic load factor in Septemberwas 88.2%, a decline of 0.6 percentage points from the year-ago levels.
Internationally, RPM increased 14.2% year over year, while ASM rose 8.8% year over year. Since traffic growth outpaced capacity expansion, the international load factor increased 3.8 percentage points on a year-over-year basis to 79.8%.
During September 2026, VLRS transported 2.47 million passengers, representing a 4.2% year-over-year increase.
Ryanair Holdings
European carrier, Ryanair, reported solid traffic numbers for September 2026, driven by upbeat air-travel demand. The number of passengers transported on Ryanair flights was 20.4 million in September 2026, reflecting a 4% year-over-year increase. The September load factor of 94% remained flat on a year-over-year basis, reflecting consistent passenger demand for the airline's services.
RYAAY operated more than 111,700 flights in September 2026. However, the airline company had canceled more than 1,000 flights because of another UK air traffic control (ATC) system collapse, Belgian ATC strikes, and Mt. Etna eruptions.
Although September 2026 traffic numbers reflect year-over-year growth, they could not surpass its prior months' figures. Ryanair’s encouraging monthly traffic numbers reflected steady growth from the beginning of the year through August 2026.
Image: Bigstock
LATAM Airlines September 2026 Traffic Improves Year Over Year
Key Takeaways
LATAM Airlines Group (LTM - Free Report) reported a year-over-year increase in revenue passenger-kilometers (RPK: a measure of air traffic) for September 2026.
LATAM Airlines reported a 7.7% year-over-year increase in consolidated capacity, measured in available seat-kilometers (ASK). This uptick was driven by an 11.1% increase in domestic operations of the affiliates in Chile, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, a 7.8% surge in international operations and a 5.8% increase in domestic capacity offered by LATAM Airlines Brazil.
LTM’s consolidated traffic, measured in RPK, grew 6.2% year over year, owing to growth across all segments.
Although traffic has improved year over year, it has failed to outpace capacity expansion. As a result, the consolidated load factor (percentage of seats filled by passengers) fell 1.2 percentage points year over year to 83.1%.
In September 2026, LATAM Airlines transported 7.57 million passengers, a surge of 3.7% year over year. So far this year, LATAM Airlines has transported 67.51 million passengers across its network, reflecting an increase of 4.7% year over year.
LATAM Airlines currently sports a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
September 2026 Traffic of Other Airline Companies
Apart from LATAM Airlines, other airline companies that have reported traffic numbers for September 2026 are Copa Holdings, S.A. (CPA - Free Report) , Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion (VLRS - Free Report) and Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY - Free Report) .
Copa Holdings
Copa Holdings reported robust traffic numbers for September 2026 on the back of upbeat air travel demand. Driven by high passenger volumes, revenue passenger miles (RPM: a measure of air traffic) improved on a year-over-year basis in September.
To match the demand swell, CPA is increasing its capacity. In September, available seat miles (a measure of capacity) increased 15.7% year over year. RPM also improved 17.1% year over year. Since traffic growth outpaced capacity expansion, the load factor (the percentage of seats filled by passengers) rose to 87.9% from 86.9% in September 2025.
Volaris
Mexican carrier, Volaris reported a year-over-year increase in revenue passenger miles (RPMs), a measure of air traffic, for September.
VLRS reported a 1.9% year-over-year increase in consolidated capacity (measured in available seat miles).Consolidated traffic, measured in RPM, grew 3.1% year over year. Since traffic growth has outpaced capacity expansion, the load factor (percentage of seats filled by passengers) rose 1 percentage point year over year to 84.4%.
On the domestic front, RPMs decreased 3.8% and ASMs (Available Seat Miles) fell 3.2% from the September2025 levels. The domestic load factor in Septemberwas 88.2%, a decline of 0.6 percentage points from the year-ago levels.
Internationally, RPM increased 14.2% year over year, while ASM rose 8.8% year over year. Since traffic growth outpaced capacity expansion, the international load factor increased 3.8 percentage points on a year-over-year basis to 79.8%.
During September 2026, VLRS transported 2.47 million passengers, representing a 4.2% year-over-year increase.
Ryanair Holdings
European carrier, Ryanair, reported solid traffic numbers for September 2026, driven by upbeat air-travel demand. The number of passengers transported on Ryanair flights was 20.4 million in September 2026, reflecting a 4% year-over-year increase. The September load factor of 94% remained flat on a year-over-year basis, reflecting consistent passenger demand for the airline's services.
RYAAY operated more than 111,700 flights in September 2026. However, the airline company had canceled more than 1,000 flights because of another UK air traffic control (ATC) system collapse, Belgian ATC strikes, and Mt. Etna eruptions.
Although September 2026 traffic numbers reflect year-over-year growth, they could not surpass its prior months' figures. Ryanair’s encouraging monthly traffic numbers reflected steady growth from the beginning of the year through August 2026.